PRIVACY & COOKIES

Privacy policy

The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to inform the Users of Hempika website, owned by Hempika d.o.o., with the purposes and basis for the processing of their personal data by Hempika d.o.o. (hereinafter: Hempika) and by informing them of their rights.

Company information:

Hempika d.o.o.
Cankarjeva ulica 84
5000 Nova Gorica
Slovenia, EU
ID for VAT no.: SI99911329
Registration number: 7145721000
Telephone: + 386 (0) 68 169 816
E-mail: info@hempika.com

This Privacy Policy applies to anyone who is, in accordance with the General Terms and Conditions of Hempika online store, considered a user and to the entire Hempika website, including its subpages.

A user is any legal or natural person who uses or visits the Hempika website (hereinafter: the User).

Activities of Hempika d.o.o. are compatible with the European legislation (Regulation (EU) 2016/697 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR) and the Council of Europe Convention (ETS No. 108, ETS No.181, ETS No. 185, ETS No. 189)) and national legislation of the Republic of Slovenia (Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1, Official Gazette of the RS, No. 94/07), Electronic Commerce Market Act (ZEPT, Official Gazette of the RS, Nos. 96/09 and 19/15), etc.), Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom-1).

Controller of personal data

The controller of personal data processed in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy is Hempika d.o.o.

What personal data do we process?

For the needs of its operation, Hempika collects the following personal data:

  • name and surname,
  • address and place of residence,
  • e-mail address,
  • contact telephone number,
  • company name,
  • company address,
  • ID for VAT no. of the Company,
  • and other data entered by the User to the relevant forms on the website.

By registering on the Hempika website and/or placing an online order on the Hempika website the User expressly consents that Hempika may also use the obtained personal data, which the User provided for the purpose of fulfilling the sale purchase agreement, for direct marketing purposes through all advertising channels used by Hempika and for the purposes of statistical and market analysis, marketing profiling and segmentation.

The User shall arrange the withdrawal of consent for direct marketing via e-mail:

  • by sending a return e-mail in response to a specific e-mail received by Hempika each time direct marketing is carried out;
  • by completing an online form, the link to which is stated in each e-mail the User receives from Hempika during direct marketing; and/or
  • upon written request to the e-mail info@hempika.com.

The User is duly informed in every e-mail on the possibility of revoking the consent to conduct direct marketing via e-mail. Hempika shall explicitly respect the User's wish not to receive advertising messages.

Types of personal data and purposes of their processing

Hempika collects and processes personal data on the following legal bases:

  • law and contractual relationships,
  • legal interest,
  • consent,
  • the Agreement.

Processing on the basis of law and contractual relationships

In the event that the provision of personal data is a contractual obligation, an obligation required for the entry into and implementation of a contract with Hempika, or a legal obligation, the User shall provide personal data; in the event that the User fails to provide the personal data, he cannot enter into an agreement with Hempika, nor can Hempika carry out services or supply products under the agreement, as it does not have the necessary data for the implementation of the agreement.

For this purpose, Hempika collects and processes the following personal data: name and surname, address and place of residence, e-mail address, contact telephone number, name and surname of the legal entity's representative, legal entity's name, legal entity's address, company’s ID for VAT No. and other data, which the User enters in the relevant fields before placing the order.

Processing on the basis of a legitimate interest

Hempika may also process data based on the legitimate interests pursued by Hempika, except where the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, to which such data relates, which require the protection of personal data, prevail over such interests. In the event of a legitimate interest being exercised, Hempika always makes an assessment in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Detailed explanation

In Hempika d.o.o., we carry out the general statistical data processing on buyers and their orders and potential buyers (contacts), based on which we carry out internal analysis of sales, repurchases and aggregate consumer behaviour, as well as monitor and optimize our business efficiency and optimize our advertising as follows:

  • we monitor sales through our sales channels,
  • we monitor how many Buyers make repurchases, how fast and at what value,
  • we monitor general sales statistics, such as the average value of the cart, number of products in an order and similar,
  • we monitor responses to e-mails, SMS, telephone calls and various advertising messages (online ads) and based on this we optimize our advertising (decide what, where, to whom and how to advertise).

Based on our legitimate interest, we, at Hempika d.o.o., occasionally send emails related to the unfinished purchase to potential buyers, who have added selected products to the shopping cart but failed to complete the purchase, with the aim to attempt to complete the purchase or to provide assistance and information with this regard.

As part of the basic customized communication (via e-mail, SMS, phone calls, mail, browser notifications, information on the website, social networks) in Hempika d.o.o. we try to present to users relevant offers, discounts and other content that may be of interest to them based on their past interactions with Hempika d.o.o.

For this purpose, Hempika collects and processes the following personal data: name and surname, address and place of residence, e-mail address, contact telephone number, name and surname of the legal entity's representative, legal entity's name, legal entity's address, ID for VAT no. and other data entered by the User in the relevant fields prior to placing an order, the User's purchase history (purchased products, time of purchase, number of purchases), simple dealing with behaviour on the Hempika website, User responses (opening a message, clicking on a link, purchase) to various messages sent by Hempika.

If the User does not want this, he can at any time request a termination of such data processing by sending a written request to info@hempika.com.

Processing based on User’s consent

Hempika collects and processes the User’s personal data for the following purposes:

  • invitations to events,
  • sending commercial offers and other content via e-mail, SMS, regular mail or phone calls and social networks
  • (Facebook, Instagram), when there is no other basis for this and the user agrees with it,
  • preparing and sending personalized e-newsletters, if the user subscribes to them,
  • participation in prize games,
  • for any other purposes for which the user specifically agrees to cooperate with Hempika.

For this purpose, Hempika collects and processes the following personal data: name and surname, address and place of residence, e-mail address, contact telephone number, name and surname of the legal entity's representative, legal entity's name, legal entity's address, ID for VAT no. and other data entered by the user in the relevant fields prior to placing an order, the user's purchase history (purchased products, time of purchase, number of purchases), simple dealing with behaviour on the Hempika website, user responses (opening a message, clicking on a link, purchase) to various messages sent by Hempika.

Processing based on an agreement

As a User, you are aware of and agree that Hempika may entrust certain tasks related to your personal data to other persons (contractual processors). Contractual processors may process the entrusted data exclusively on behalf of Hempika, within the limits of the provider's authorization (in a written contract or other legal act) and in accordance with the purposes defined in this Privacy Policy.

The contractual processors with which Hempika works are as follows:

  • accounting Service,
  • law firms and other legal advice providers,
  • data processing and data analytics providers,
  • IT system maintenance,
  • e-mail providers,
  • payment system providers,
  • providers of customer relationship management systems,
  • online advertising solution providers,
  • marketing service providers,
  • text messaging providers,
  • software solution providers,
  • logistics service providers,
  • delivery services.

Hempika d.o.o. shall not pass the User's personal data to unauthorized third parties.

Contractual processors shall comply with the legislation on the processing and protection of personal data and may not use personal data to pursue any self-interest.

Storage of personal data and processing period

Hempika d.o.o. stores personal data on the servers of cloud service providers located outside Slovenia.

Personal data processed by Hempika under the law are kept by Hempika for the period prescribed by the law. Personal data processed by Hempika for the purpose of implementation of a contractual relationship with the User are kept by Hempika for the period required for the implementation of the agreement and for 5 years after its termination, except in the events when a dispute arises between the User and Hempika regarding the agreement; in such an event, Hempika shall keep the data for 5 years after the court or arbitration decision or settlement has become final or, in the absence of any litigation, for 5 years from the date of the amicable settlement of the dispute.

Personal data that Hempika processes based on personal consent of an individual or a legitimate interest, Hempika keeps permanently, until the revocation of such consent by the individual or request for termination of such processing. Hempika deletes such data already before their revocation only when the purpose of processing of personal data has already been achieved or if so provided by law.

Should the purpose for which the personal data were obtained cease to exist, Hempika d.o.o. immediately, effectively and permanently deletes the databases the purpose of which ceased to exist.

Protection of personal data

Any information provided is protected against intrusion by third parties, which ensures the User carefree and uninterrupted operation with Hempika. The Privacy Policy deals with the handling of information that Hempika receives on the User when he visits and uses the Hempika website or when it carries out other activities on the website. Hempika is strongly committed to ensure the security of personal data. The User's personal data is protected at all times from loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation and unauthorized access or unauthorized discovery. Hempika provides protection with various measures and information mechanisms that provide smooth operation of the website and the safety of data transfer.

Freedom of choice

The information provided by the Users about themselves is controlled by them. If they decide not to provide their data to Hempika, they will not be able to access some sites or functions on the website.

In the event of a change in the User's personal data (postcode, e-mail, geographical address, telephone number, etc.), please notify us of the changes to: info@hempika.com.

Underage persons

Hempika strongly recommends to all parents and guardians to teach their children and child care recipients how to handle personal data online safely and responsibly. Underage persons should not transfer any personal data to websites without the permission of their parents or guardians. Hempika d.o.o. will never knowingly collect personal data from persons for which it was informed that they were minors.

Rights of an individual

In accordance with the applicable legislation governing personal data protection, the User has the right to revoke the consent at any time, and also to request access, correction, restriction of processing or deletion of personal data by informing Hempika d.o.o. thereof in writing to the address Cankarjeva ulica 84, 5000 Nova Gorica, Slovenia, EU or via e-mail info@hempika.com. The User may also file a complaint to the above address regarding the processing of their personal data.

The User may also file a complaint regarding the processing of their personal data directly to the competent supervisory authority, i.e. to the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia.

Infringements management

In the event of violations of personal data protection, Hempika d.o.o. will act in accordance with applicable legislation and immediately implement all internal and external measures (technical, organizational) to protect the rights and interests of an individual, notify each of the affected thereof, as well as inform the competent supervisory authority in the Republic of Slovenia.

Cookies

What are cookies and why are they needed?

A cookie is a small text file, downloaded to the User's computer when they visit the website and usually includes:

  • the name of the server from which the cookie was sent,
  • cookie lifetime
  • value - usually a randomly generated unique number

The cookie itself does not contain or collect information. However, if it is read by the server along with a web browser, it can help the website run more user-friendly services - for example, by recalling previous purchases or user account information. The cookie can only be read and used only by the server, which sent it. On a trustworthy website, the cookies can enhance the User’s experience. However, cookies can be used also in ways that violate the User's privacy. Cookies can be stored for different lengths of time, only for the duration of the browsing session, or much longer.

What cookies we use on the website and why

The cookies used on the Hempika website are divided into the cookies, essential for the operation of the Hempika website, and the non-essential ones (these may be rejected by the User).

List of cookies used by the Hempika website

NameDescriptionDuration
_gaCalculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report.2 years
_gat_gtag_[property_id]Set by Google to distinguish users.1 min
_gidUsed to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing.1 day
_lscache_varyUsed to store whether you are logged into the site and what your user role is.14 days
wordpress_logged_in_[hash]To indicate when you are logged in, and who you are.14 days
wordpress_sec_[hash]This cookie is used to store your authentication details.14 days
wp-wpml_current_languageUsed to track the language preference for the user.1day
wp_automatewoo_session_startedUsed to identify your session on the site.Session
wp_automatewoo_visitor_[hash]Used to identify your session on the site.1 year
woocommerce_cart_hashUsed to determine when the data or content of the cart changes.Session
woocommerce_items_in_cartUsed to determine when the data or content of the cart changes.Session
elementorAllows the website owner to implement or change the website's content in real-time.None

Final provisions

By using the Hempika website and online store, the User acknowledges that he accepts, understands and agrees with the entire content of this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Hempika will notify the Users of any changes to the Privacy and Cookies Policy in a normally reliable manner (by posting on the website). This Privacy Policy is subject to change or amendment at any time without prior warning or notice. It shall be deemed that the User accepts, understands and agrees with the amendments to the Privacy and Cookies Policy, if following the publication of the amendments he continues to use the Hempika website and online store.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy shall start to apply on 21.12.2021.

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.